BUTLINS SKEGNESS PROGRAMME 1973

SATURDAY

EVENING

6.10 Resident Revue Show - in the Gaiety Theatre

7.30 Resident Revue Show - in the Gaiety Theatre

7.30 Bingo - in the Tudor Lounge.

8.30 Dancing in the Princes Ballroom, with the Val Merrall Orchestra

o-o-o-0-o-o-o

.
SUNDAY

MORNING

10.00 Beaver Club Enrolment - at the Playroom.

10.00 Church Meeting

10.30 All Children come to the Princes Ballroom.

11.00 Meet the Redcoats - in the Princes Ballroom.

.

.

AFTERNOON

2.00 Bingo - in the Tudor Lounge.

2-15 Holiday Princess Competition - in the Princes Ballroom.

Followed by: The Knobbly Knees Competition.

3.15 Swimming Gala - at the North Pool

EVENING

6.10 Sunday Showtime - in the Gaiety Theatre.

7.30 Bingo - in the Tudor Lounge.

7-30 Sunday Showtime - in the Gaiety Theatre.

7.45 Playhouse Theatre

8.30 Dancing in the Princes Ballroom, with the Val Merrall Orchestra

9.00 Hymn Singing - in the Empress Lounge.

9.15 Playhouse Theatre.

9.45 Singing Waiters Competition - in the Pig & Whistle Bar.

o-o-o-0-o-o-o

MONDAY

MORNING

9.10 Men’s Darts Competition - in the Empire Games Room.

10.00 Happy Families - in the Princes Ballroom.

10.45 Men’s Darts Competition - in the Empire Games Room.

10.45 Ladies Table Tennis - in the Table Tennis Room.

10.45 Cine-Racing - in the Pig & Whistle Bar.

.

AFTERNOON

2.00 Bingo - in the Tudor Lounge.

2.15 Bonny Babies Competition - in the Princes Ballroom.

3.15 Putting Tournament - on the Putting Green

3.30 Darts Final - in the Empire Games Room.

EVENING

6.10 Resident Revue Show - in the Gaiety Theatre

7.30 Resident Revue Show - in the Gaiety Theatre

7.30 Bingo - in the Tudor Lounge

7.45 Playhouse Theatre

8.30 Dancing in the Princes Ballroom, with the Val Merrall Orchestra

.

9.15 Playhouse Theatre.

.

o-o-o-0-o-o-o

TUESDAY

MORNING

9.10 Table Tennis Tournament - for 1st-sitting guests.

10.00 Mother & Child Competition - in the Princes Ballroom

10.45 Table Tennis Tournament - for 2nd-sitting guests.

11.00 Cine-Racing - in the Pig & Whistle Bar.

AFTERNOON

2.00 Donkey Derby - on the Sportsfield.

2.00 Bingo - in the Tudor Lounge.

2.15 Junior Princess Competition - in the Princes Ballroom.

3.30 Ladies Darts Competition - in the Empire Games Room.

3.30 Ladies Table Tennis Final.

4.15 Miss She Competition - in the Empress Ballroom.

EVENING

6.10 Resident Revue Show - in the Gaiety Theatre

7.30 Resident Revue Show - in the Gaiety Theatre

7.30 Bingo - in the Tudor Lounge

7.45 Playhouse Theatre

8.30 Dancing in the Princes Ballroom, with the Val Merrall Orchestra

9.15 Playhouse Theatre.

o-o-o-0-o-o-o

WEDNESDAY

MORNING

10.00 Children’s Fancy Dress Parade - in the Princes Ballroom.

10.15 Tennis Tournament - meet at the tennis courts.

.

11.00 Cine-Racing - in the Pig & Whistle Bar.

AFTERNOON

.

2.00 Bingo - in the Tudor Lounge.

2.15 Miss Che-Che Competition - in the Princes Ballroom.

2.15 Mr Debonair - in the Princes Ballroom.

3-30 It’s a Knockout - on the Sportsfield.

4.15 Miss Elegance - in the Princes Ballroom.

EVENING

6.10 “Lucky U” Show - in the Gaiety Theatre

7-30 “Lucky U” Show - in Gaiety Theatre

7.30 Bingo - in the Tudor Lounge.

7.45 Playhouse Theatre

8.30 Dancing in the Princes Ballroom, with the Val Merrall Orchestra

9.15 Playhouse Theatre.

o-o-o-0-o-o-o

THURSDAY

MORNING

9.10 Snooker Tournament - for 1st-sitting guests.

10.00 Tarzan & Jane Competition - in the Princes Ballroom.

10.45 Snooker Tournament - for 2nd-sitting guests.

10.15 Putting Tournament - meet at the Putting Green

11.00 Cine-Racing - in the Pig & Whistle Bar.

AFTERNOON

2.00 Bingo - in the Tudor Lounge.

2.15 Glamorous Grandmother Competition - in the Princes Ballroom.

2.30 Sportsday - on the Sportsfield

3.30 Snooker Final - in the Empire Games Room

4.15 Father & Son Competition - in the Princes Ballroom.

EVENING

6.10 Talent Show - in the Gaiety Theatre

7-30 Talent Show - in Gaiety Theatre

7.30 Bingo - in the Tudor Lounge.

7.45 Playhouse Theatre

8.30 “Up Country” - in the Princes Ballroom. Wild West Night
and Square Dancing ("The Virginia Reel").

9.15 Playhouse Theatre.

o-o-o-0-o-o-o

FRIDAY

MORNING

9.10 Billiards - for 1st-sitting guests.

10.00 Ball Games - in the Princes?? Ballroom

10.45 Billiards - for 2nd-sitting guests.

11.00 Junior Prize-Giving - in the Empress

11.00 Cine-Racing - in the Pig & Whistle Bar.

AFTERNOON

2-00 Bingo - in the Tudor Lounge.

.

2.45 Glamour Legs Competition - in the Princes Ballroom

3.30 Table Tennis Exhibition - in the Table Tennis Room.

4.00 Adult Prize-Giving - in the Princes Ballroom

EVENING

6.10 Redcoat Show - in the Gaiety Theatre

7-30 Redcoat Show - in the Gaiety Theatre

7.30 Bingo - in the Tudor Lounge.

.

8.30 Dancing in the Princes Ballroom, with the Val Merrall Orchestra

9-00 The Black & White Minstrel Show, with your Redcoats
- in the Queen’s Showbar. (Or :The Roaring Twenties Show.)

o-o-o-0-o-o-o

N.B. The above is not guaranteed to be accurate. The old memory isn't as good as it used to be.
Events on the Children's Programme are entered only where they cross over onto the main programme.
There was also the Empire Cinema which ran films nightly, which it was not felt necessary to list, and
the Playhouse theatre, whose productions I could not recall.

Please feel free to e-mail me with any additions, amendments or comments.
If anyone has a copy of the original Programme, I'd be thrilled to see it.
(Just think, I gave out thousands of them, and yet didn't keep one. Doh!!)

o-o-o-0-o-o-o

See also:

SUNDAY IS FUNDAY

1973 BUTLINS SKEGNESS REDCOATS

I WAS A BUTLINS SKEGNESS REDCOAT - 1973 and 1974

Back to Home