BUTLINS PWLLHELI REDCOATS 1965

BUTLINS PWLLHELI 1965 REDCOATS

BACK ROW

Colin
Bridge

Jeremy
Huyton

Johnny
Holloway

Graham Pickford

Peter
Heron

Ian T.
Reynolds

Johnny
Owens

Danny
Jones

Rod
Skinner

Mike
Johnson

Roy
Victor


Pat
Tanner

Wendy
Gibson

J.
Raybone

--4--

C.
Everett

Peggy
Higgins

Elaine
GeeSmythe

--8--

Gloria
Gay

Flo
Dukes

Wendy
Crossland

Maureen
Hayden

Val
Newton

--14--

Gail
Storey

Christine
Jones

Gloria
Maynard

Judy
Dunn

--3--

Danny
Doyle

Medwyn
Jones

Frankie
Bull

Clark
Morrison

Dennis
McGall

Bob Coulthard

Jim
Ingram

Mike Ingerfield

Christine Harry

Maeve
Allen

--14--

--15--

Esme
VanBoyd

Liz
Bolton

Orchestra
Leader

George
Gibbs

Organist

Jimmy
Charters

Eric
Bentley

Ken
Hopson

DEM

Bill
Martin

Ents.Man

Dave
Sheard

AEM

Dave
Moore

Johnny
Nock

Chief Red

Old Tyme Dancer

Old Tyme
Dancer

Uncle
Harry

Carol
Pinkney

Gillian
Gibson

6 GAIETY DANCERS


6 GAIETY DANCERS

With thanks to Gail Storey for the photograph, and to Frankie Bull and Wendy Bull (nee Gibson),
and Ian Reynolds for the names. Award yourselves a Butlins Beaver Club Badge.

From the Daily Detail below, these are probably the names of two of the faces not accounted for:

B. Ogden, K. Healey

BONUS

Former Pwllheli 1965 Redcoat Ian Reynolds sent in the Daily Detail from 15 August 1965 "Which," he says, "might prompt someone to put a name to the unidentified faces." Good call!

BUTLINS PWLLHELI 1965 DAILY DETAIL

[N.B. "Archie Bishop Morrison" is a comedy character that Clark Morrison played on Sundays. (Archie Bishop - get it!)]

Other BUTLINS PWLLHELI Redcoat teams:

1964 BUTLINS PWLLHELI REDCOATS

1966 BUTLINS PWLLHELI REDCOATS

GAIL STOREY - PWLLHELI 1965-67

1967 BUTLINS PWLLHELI REDCOATS

Are you in this photo, or do you know any of the missing names?
 

To share your Butlins Redcoat photos with this site,
  please send me an email, with details, using the link below:



Back to Home

.

Back Row: Colin Bridges, Jeremy Huyton, Johnny Holloway, Graham Pickford, Peter Heron, ?, Johnny Owens, Danny Jones, Rod Skinner, ? , Roy Victor

2nd Back Row: Pat Tanner, Wendy Gibson (my wife), ? , ? , ? , Peggy Higgins (Warner), ? , ? , Gloria Gay, Flo Dukes, Wendy Crossland, Maureen Harding, Val Newton, ? , Gail Storey, Christine Jones.

Centre Row:Gloria Maynard, Judy Dunn, ? , Danny Doyle, Medwyn Jones, Frankie Bull, Clark Morrison, Danny McGuire, Bob Coulthard, ? , Mike Ingerfiield, Christine Harry, Maeve Allen, ? , ? .

2nd front row: Esme Van Boyd, Liz Bolton, (Orchestra Conductor), George Gibbs (organist), Jimmy Charters, Eric Bentley, Ken Hopson, Bill Martin, Dave Sheard, Dave Moore,

Johnny Nock, (Old Tyme Dance Instructors x 2) "Uncle Harry", Carol Pinkney, Gillian Gibson (Wendy's sister)