BUTLINS  PWLLHELI REDCOATS 1958

BUTLINS PWLLHELI 1958

Back
Row

1

Clinton
Ford

Elise
Relnagh

Pianist

Harry
Venner

T.T Coach

Geoff
Mitchell

Accordion

Frankie
Parker

Accordion

Rex
Griffiths

Organist


Row
4

Al
Paige

Ted
Hughes

Ken
Hopson

Bill
Williams

Don
Johnson

Ron
Stanway

Bill
Stewart

Tony
Marriott

Peter
Glenn

O.T.Dance

Hal
Brooks

'Uncle'

'Prof'
Davies


Eric
Galloway

Band leader

George
Cherry

Dave
Kessell

Jackie
Hitchens
Skating

Archie
Baker

Brian
Freeman

Tommy
Steele

Audrey
Glenn
OT.Dance

Carole
Martin
R.Butlin

10

11

12

Bob
Payne

Alan
Russell

Alan
Rogers

16

Paddy
Jesson

Dennis Hackett

Harry
Leader

Band Leader

Row
2

Roy
Stephens
Compere

Pat Barton

Jack
Daly

Talent

Deena
Brooks
Kids.Ent

Alan
Kettleborough

AEM

Pat
Johnson

Hostess

C.F.Johnny
Johnson
Ents.Mngr.

Dee Piggott

'Knocker'
White

DEM

Kay Bassano

Wally
Swash

Producer

12

13


Front

Doris
Wood

Mel

Eunice
Hicks


Shirley

Joan
Rogers


Wally
Piggott

7

Terry
Cox

Irish
Jesson

10

Helen
Carlow

Ann
Bruce


With thanks to RON STANWAY for the photo, AND the names (How does he do it?).
Additional names by Tony Marriott
.
'Uncle' Hal Brooks adds:
Front Row No.4 was Shirley, who was Australian  - as was Mel. Mel married a Welsh boy, a camp security guard.

Other BUTLINS PWLLHELI Redcoat Teams

1959 BUTLINS PWLLHELI REDCOATS

1960 BUTLINS PWLLHELI REDCOATS

1961 BUTLINS PWLLHELI REDCOATS

Back to Home

Back Row L-R: 1?; 2. Clinton Ford; 3 Elise Relnagh (Pianist); 4. Harry Venner (TT.Coach); 5

. Geoff Mitchell (Accordionist); 6. Frankie Parker (Accordionist); 7. Rex Griffiths (Organist).

Row 4: 1. Al Paige; 2 Ted Hughes; 3. Ken Hopson; 4. Bill Williams: 5. Don Johnson; 6. Ron Stanway; 7. Bill Stewart; 8. Tony Marriott;

9 Peter Glenn (OT Dance Instr); 10. Hal Brooks (Childrens Ent) 11. 'Prof' Davies

Row 3: 1. Eric Galloway (Band leader); 2. 3. Dave Kessell: 4. Jackie Hitchens (Skating Rink); 5. Archie Baker; 6 Brian Freeman;

7. Tommy Steele; 8. Audrey Glenn (OT Dance Instr); 9. Carole Martin (Rad.But.) 10. ? 11. ? 12.? 13. Bob Payne:

14. Alan Russell; 15. Alan Rogers: 16. ?; 17 'Paddy' Jesson; 18. Dennis Hackett; 19. Harry Leader (Band Leader)

Row 2: 1. Roy Stephens (Compere); 2. Pat Barton; 3. Jack Daly (Talent Show Org); 4. Deena Brooks (Childrens Ent);

5. Alan Kettleborough (A.E.M.) 6. Pat Johnson (Chief Hostess); 7 C.F.(Johnny) Johnson (Ents.Mngr.);

8. Dee Piggott; 9, 'Knocker' White (D.E.M.); 10. Kay Bassano: 11. Wally Swash (Producer); 12. ?; 13. ?;

FRONT: 1. Doris Wood; 2. Mel ?; 3. Eunice Hicks; 4. ?; 5. Joan Rogers; 6 Wally Piggott; 7. ?; 8. Terry Cox; 9. 'Irish' Jesson;

10.?. 11. Helen Carlow; 12. Ann Bruce;