THE 1965 BUTLINS FILEY REDCOAT TEAM - version 2 (57 members + 4)

Jamie
Stewart

Noel
Malloy

Martin
Belushi?

Bob
Mainwairing

Ken

Brian

Dave
Dutton

Eddie
Swimming

Richard
Parkin

Steve
Cochrane

Malcolm
Deighton

Bill
Richardson

Reg
Wild

14

BACK

Claire

2

Jackie
Hanson

Carole
Rowney

Liz

Penny
Holmes

Marion
Bennet

Shelia
Ingram

9

Babs

Vicky
Jeffries

Christine
Friend

13

14

ROW
3

1

Maurice
Green

Johnny
Cross

Sylvia

Jill
Kingsley

Judith

Virginia

Yvonne
Ashwood

9

Lynn
Blackburn

Denise
Cozens

Max

Vivian
Levick

Tommy
Maguire

Trisha
Dyke

Don
McDermott

Avril

Bill
Carter

Skating

Betty
Owen

Radio B

Brian
Bowness

AEM

Ron
Stanway

DEM

Jack Wild
Ents.Mngr
.

Bill
Young

AEM

Sean
Kennedy

DanceInst

Sylvia
Wild

Hostess

Robin
Prescott

Chief Red

David
Creamer

TT.Coach

Anne
O'Brien

DanceInst

Tommy
Cassidy

Boxing

Missing from the above photo are Graham McGregor, Brenda Graham, Uncle Rob, and Bobby Hay-Smith (camp tramp).
But, unbelievably, there is another version of the 1965 Filey team, taken on a different day, on which some of them do appear.

1965 BUTLINS FILEY REDCOATS - version 1

o-o-o-0-o-o-o

With thanks to RON STANWAY for the photo and some names,
and to Tommy "Tam" Maguire for the additional names.

Other Filey Redcoat teams:

1963 BUTLINS FILEY REDCOATS

1964 BUTLINS FILEY REDCOATS

See Also:

BUTLINS FILEY 1963 to 1965 - Penny Holmes

Back to Home

.

Back row: 2 Noel Malloy, 4 Bob Mainwairing, 5 is Ken, 7 Dave Dutton, 10 Steve Cochrane, 11 Malcolm "Ray" Deighton,12 Bill Richardson 13 is Dave "Reg" Wild.

3rd row: 1 Claire, 5 Liz,7 Marrion Bennet, 8 Shelia Ingram, 10 Babs and 11 Vicky Jeffries.

2nd row: 2 Maurice Green, 4 Sylvia, 5 Jill (Kingsley?),7 Virginia, 10 Lynn Blackburn,11 Denise Cozens 12 Max, 13 Vivian Levick and 14 (yours truly) Tommy "Tam" Maguire.

Row 1. (1 to 14) L to r: 2. Noel ?: 6. Brian ? (Swimming Coach); 9. Richard Parkin

Row 2. (1 to 14) L to R: 3. Jackie Hanson; 4. Carole Rowney: .6 Judith, 8 Yvonne Ashwood, 12. Christine Friend (Secretary)

Row 3. (! to 14) L to R; 3. Johnny Cross

2. Don ? (House Chairman); 4. Bill Carter (Skating Mngr); 5 Betty Owen (R.B.Supr); 6. Brian Bowness (AEM);

7. Ron Stanway (DEM); 8. Jack Wild Ents Mngr: 9. Bill Young (AEM); 10. Sean Kennedy (Mod.DanceInstr);

11. Sylvia Wild (Chief Hostess); 12. Robin Prescott (Chief Redcoat); 13. David Creamer (T.T.Coach);

14. Anne O'Brien (Mod Dance Instr); 15. Tommy Cassidy (Boxing Instr).

Front row no.1 Trisha Dyke, 2 Dons surname, McDermott and 3 is Avril.